1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pim_gd's Mods - DialogueActions v4.08 (15 Jan 2017)

Discussion in 'Loader Imports' started by Pim_gd, Aug 27, 2013.

  1. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    You wrote "Ring," when you should write "Ring:". At least that's what I have in my own working charcodes:
    gag:ring,0,0,0,1,0,0,0,1
     
  2. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    You should have read me a bit more carefully, it's exactly what I told you in my first reply, take a look at what I chanded :wink:
    Oh, and I changed your Undressed variable to 1 in the initial_settings line, didn't seem to work when it was initialized at 0, but I don't know exactly how you use this dialog so you'll set it however you need to.
     

    Attached Files:

    • asd.txt
      File size:
      4.6 KB
      Views:
      4
  3. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    In fact you did that for every piece of clothe :grin:
     
    Lokar likes this.
  4. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    Anyway, the "style":"Thought" missing on every spoken lines was the real issue that prevented your dialog to work once she was gagged, but DrZombi seems very energic tonight ! :grin:
     
    Lokar likes this.
  5. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    OOOH so you add the "style":"thought" to the Act_C2:"[GAG_G*Gagged*]" i see now, that line wouldn't fire because she couldn't speak so the the dialogue was not going to Gag_G2 THANKS

    Also dialogue actions's "variabe" guide sais that the gag has only 3 rgb values. what do the other numbers do?
     
  6. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    probably refer to the 2nd RGB slider, its use isn't mandatory
     
  7. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    you can add the values to the other rgb slider without them being needed?
     
  8. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    actually, in my dialogs, I use the RGB values only when I need to change them, I often don't use them at all once they're set at the begining
    you could just write "gag:ring" without any RGB value and it would work just fine, or you can specify the RGB values for 1 or both sliders
     
  9. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    I found it interesting to point out different things than you :tongue:
     
  10. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    Are we the only 3 nerds to have nothing else to do on new year's eve ? :grin: :grin: :grin: :eek: :eek: :oops: :smile:
     
    tmb likes this.
  11. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    so you use the da.clothes.(clothing).type ?
    Also the "Undressed" variable would have been set to 1 after you striped her completly.

    Yeah it seems we are :grin::grin::tongue::cool::smile::smile:
     
  12. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    Indeed, I totally agree :wink:
    I started with the naked default SD Chan who were already naked so the scenario was impossible
    This day doesn't seem different to me, so I don't care :grin::grin::grin:
     
  13. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Btw can someone explain to me how the "check" function works cause from what i understand: if the value of the things in {...} is 1 then it fires the line so let say intro:"HI" {"check":{10 > 1}} in this case the line should fire but now: intro:"HI" {"check":{10 < 1}} it shouldn't

    same here
     
  14. JaxFRA

    JaxFRA Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2016
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    24
    you have to quote the checked expression by writing
    Code:
    {"check":{"var":">5"}}
    you can avoid them if you want to match an integer, like
    Code:
    {"check":{"var":5}}
     
    DrZombi and Lokar like this.
  15. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Oh i see.
    Thanks guys you're the best
    Better support here then i've gotten from my internet provider :grin::grin::confused::rolleyes:
    Happy New Year
     
    DrZombi likes this.
  16. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    Good to hear, happy new year guys when it's 2017 for you :smile:
     
    Lokar and tmb like this.
  17. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    hey how do I get to the next line if check returns: 0.
    if the check is 0 than do this....

    the problem i have is that i want to check two variables with a button and don't know how because if the first one is 0 than the other one wont get checked.
     
  18. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    In fact, every possible line is always checked and then the dialogue system chooses one of the lines which passes the check and which has not been played already. This is not procedural coding, the dialogue system has its own rules.
     
    Lokar likes this.
  19. DrZombi

    DrZombi Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2016
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    104
    if you have these 2 lines:

    general:"say something" {"check":{"myvar":1}}
    general:"say something else" {"check":{"myvar":0}}

    If myvar = 1, the dialogue will play the line "say something", and if myvar = 0, the dialogue will play the line "say something else".
     
    Lokar likes this.
  20. Lokar

    Lokar Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    fuck i'm so bad at giving details in the first comment what i have is something like this:

    button10:"[BUTTONALL_OFF][buttonon]" {"set":{"Action":0}, "style":"him"}
    buttonon:"[BUTTON9_ON][BUTTON8_ON][BUTTON5_ON][DI0]" {"style":"him"}
    DI0:"[BUTTON7_ON][DI1]" {"style":"thought","check":{"Seduced":"==0"}}
    DI1:"[BUTTON6_ON]" {"style":"thought", "check":{"BlackM":"==0"}}

    so now if DI0 is 0 DI1 wont get checked