1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I'm hopeless, please help me.

Discussion in 'Help' started by vrethik, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. vrethik

    vrethik Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I need help with the loader. I'm going to sound absolutely ridiculous, because I feel like this has been explained a billion times, but I'm clearly over-looking something-- Just bare with me, please.

    Now, I can't figure out how the hell to load .swf mods from the loader. I have the loader, but I can't figure out how to load mods from the modding tab, or save characters or anything. I've read the guides and whatever, but I'm just not getting it. It's a bit more complicated than that, but I think it'd be easier to just ask for a blatant step-by-step guide, starting from square 1, because I don't know exactly how far behind I am, or how much I currently understand.
     
  2. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    44
    Ah!
    I think I know what you're talking about.
    Move your mouse to the lower right corner and move it up a bit.
    If that didn't help to illuminate things a bit, post again.
    Loader mods aren't loaded from the in-game modding tab, you see.
     
  3. vrethik

    vrethik Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It isn't that. I know where the modding tab is and everything.

    I don't understand how to load mods and save characters. Like, at all. I have characters saved on the vanilla SDT, but certain mods don't work on that. People say "use the loader", but I don't understand what that means. How do I load a mod? How do I save a character with the mod? I know that it isn't that hard, but there's something that I'm not understanding. I have a very skewed view of it, and I just want, like, a super blatant explanation of the whole process.

    Sorry for sounding super whiny. I'm just trying desperately not to sound like an idiot.
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    Read the saving guide included with the loader.
    If that doesn't help, observe the example folders included, and create your own folders following the format.
    Let us know how you get on.
     
  5. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    73
    i have a couple of tutorial videos in my thread if you just can't get it
     
  6. vrethik

    vrethik Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    OH MY GOD I UNDERSTAND EVERYTHING NOW.

    well, almost everything.

    The only problem I'm having is that the I can't load the character codes.
     
  7. SuzieBrave

    SuzieBrave Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    You set up your characters the way you like them, then in the
    "options">>"modding">>"custom save data" you hit "generate", then copy-paste that to a .txt you name "Code.txt"
    (exactly that, no room for little type-errors) which you place in your character Folder under the Mods folder, for example the
    "$INIT$" Folder. Contents placed there should load on program start.

    (When you said you read the guide, you were lying, weren't you... >:()
     
  8. vrethik

    vrethik Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, friend. I read the guide and whatever. But at the time I was all over the place-- But that was no fault but my own. And I've been doing what you're telling me to do (Which was a beautiful explanation, by the way. No sarcasm intended)-- But it's just not working. Could it be because I'm having trouble copy-and-pasting? I can't right-click, and cut it or copy it. I have to "Ctrl.+C" it, and that copies the code all fine and dandy, and I can paste it in "Code.txt", but it doesn't load up when I restart it.
     
  9. vrethik

    vrethik Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right now I've got the code thing worked out. My only problem is that now when I use the codes, it loads everything but the dynamic hair mod. Which is odd. Any reason it might be doing that?
     
  10. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    This thread sucks, by no fault of anyone, it's just a downer on the effectiveness of guides.
    Anyway, upload your character folder including whatever you want to load and someone will sort you out.
     
  11. SuzieBrave

    SuzieBrave Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thats cuz the hair goes in a different file. Just take the hair file you want to load on startup, copy-paste it into the $INIT$ folder and rename it to hair.png

    btw: Same goes for
    Background: BG.png, or Dialogue: Dialogue.txt