1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I'm a noob. How would one get a Dialogue working?

Discussion in 'Help' started by iamhobo, Jan 27, 2014.

  1. iamhobo

    iamhobo Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got one to work. But now im trying to use Jingleballs and mistletoe and every time it passes the first dialogue bit it goes black i can hear sounds and see dialogue but can't see anything on the screen. Any help? I should add that in the corner when it goes black it says that it cant find BG Mods $INIT$ null
     
  2. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    45
    null?

    ...
    wow.

    Anyway, load it as a character folder, not as an individual dialogue. That's the first fix you need to do.
     
  3. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    45
    Secondly...
    Lets see...
    Ah, it's a DialogueActions v1 dialogue.
    You need to use v1.15
    located here http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=4324.msg62960#msg62960
     
  4. iamhobo

    iamhobo Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Right then it seems to be working after that thanks man.
     
  5. kjon

    kjon Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the same problem, thanks a lot