1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't figure out how to get positions on loader after reading guide many times

Discussion in 'Help' started by Teemo, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. Teemo

    Teemo Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    I did everything and double checked. I see one new tab called Loader. It looks like i am supposed to paste the text into it but I cant. I have no idea how to load positions on here....
     
  2. stuntcock

    stuntcock Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    355
    I understand that you're frustrated. SDT modding is rarely user-friendly. It might feel like you've tried everything. But if you want effective Help then you need to provide specifics.

    I would also encourage you to read the sticky threads before posting in any particular subforum. They often contain rules which we expect you to follow or answers for common questions.

    Double checked what? If you're having trouble, then it's likely that you're looking at:
    • a guide which is inapplicable to this problem
      • I'd like to know about it, so that I can remove anything which links to it erroneously (or add a disclaimer at the start of the guide)
    • a guide which is badly out of date
      • I'd like to know about it so that I can retire the guide and replace it with something more current
    You're supposed to press F2, or click one of the position buttons which appear on the Loader tab.

    That's assuming that you've actually installed animtools (or sby's Loader pack). I don't know whether you've done that yet - because you didn't actually provide a screenshot, or identify the mods that you're currently using, or explain the steps which you've taken.
     
  3. Teemo

    Teemo Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im using animtools
    Ok this is what i did. Gyazo - 775d5c23becafe447b2d57c7ef317727.png

    Afterwards, this is what i see when i open up Loader. Gyazo - 0696d1c608213321f49ded47d1c2fd92.png

    I can not click anything in that loader area. F2 doesnt bring anything up, and yes i checked that the hotkey is f2
     
  4. stuntcock

    stuntcock Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,522
    Likes Received:
    355
    Check your Mods\$INIT$\Mods.txt file. If there's a line for animtoolsV12.swf, replace it with animtoolsV15.swf.

    Or just replace your whole SDT folder with sby's Loader pack.
     
    fleet likes this.
  5. Teemo

    Teemo Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    That must be it, i have it as V12. Ill do that after my game of league. thanks!

    EDIT: It worked, ty!!
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2016
    fleet likes this.