1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using the Loader

Discussion in 'Loader' started by PseudoRussian, Aug 13, 2014.

  1. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Calling all people who know what they're doing...[size=6pt]because I don't
    I have the loader, along with 7zip. I can open up the loader file collection with no problem. However, I don't have any idea how I get the thing to run. I've tried the "GetFlashWindows" icon, but Norton keeps bugging out on me and stopping the download, apparently due to "suspicious files"...

    Anybody have an idea on what to do/try/bash into my keyboard?

    Thanks!


    Edit: And, if there's already something explaining my issue, meaning I pulled a douchebag tl;dr move, I apologize profusely.[/size]
     
  2. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    http://www.sdtmods.com/index.php?topic=3601.0

    EDIT:

    The GetFlashWindows was reported as being a false positive already, I've removed it to avoid confusion. It basically downloaded the standalone flash player for convenience. It has since been replaced with the URL to Adobe's site where downloads for each platform are available.
     
  3. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Aaaaaaaaaaaaaand there's the thing I needed. Cool!

    Now, to clarify, do I run the game using the Loader file as an swf, or am I just misinterpreting things?
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    What's to clarify? Run it the same way you would SDT.
     
  5. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    I meant do I run the game on the site I normally use, uploading the Loader file as a .swf file, or is there something else I'm supposed to be doing with that thing.
     
  6. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    You must be doing this on purpose.
    Use the standalone player, no other method is considered as reliable.
     
  7. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    I promise I'm not usually this incompetent, truly.


    Now that I've (unintentionally) made myself out to be that kind of idiot, let me retreat into the woodwork and see if I can figure the rest out by myself.

    Much obliged for the...well, not exactly help, more of just swatting me on the head and pointing me in the right direction. Regardless, thanks!
     
  8. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Everything's working just fine, excepting two things. Firstly, I can't seem to get the Modder to move anything but her legs, and Second, I'm trying to use some of the "Manual" files, but they aren't working. I tried creating a character and just using one of the examples, neither of them worked. Suggestions?
     
  9. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    73
    i thought the modder was deprecated and no longer included with the loader?
     
  10. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Apparently not! It doesn't work well at all, so removal makes sense. But it seemed like it was the go-to tool for posing, so I gave it a shot.

    Edit: Oh, and to specify what's not working in the "Manual" files, it seems to be only the nipple files that are acting up...
     
  11. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    The content you're working with is no longer supported, I believe.
    Where are you finding these files?
     
  12. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    73
    this actually sound like anon's loader archive, pretty sure he had a 'manual' character folder that wasn't set up, but just for loading through the modding tab

    pretty sure that is outdated, but doubt anon has been around to tweak his post
     
  13. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep, I'm using the Archive. If it's just not compatible with the game, I won't try and use it.

    Though I did find out that you're supposed to use the animtool for posing, I couldn't open it with the flash player...I will keep looking around, unless there's something I'm missing. And yes, I did read the note saying I should learn AS3 and then read the src.as file. But it seems like somebody figured out an easier way of using the animtool...

    Edit: For the record, I am using the animtool included with all the other things. Don't know if there's another one or not.
     
  14. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    The animtools download contains a folder with guides explaining how to use it.
     
  15. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    Okay, but I can't find a download for another animtool, unless you mean the one that came with the pack, which didn't come with any tutorials (at least for me it didn't). I did find the video tutorial for the animtool that sby put out, in case you were wondering.

    Just more me being blind. Found it...thanks again for the support!
     
  16. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    All right, this is the last thing I'm having an issue with. I can't see any of the positioning controls when I load the animtool. I've followed the instructions in regards to setting up the two different kinds of programs, but they don't display the controls that should be on the right. Any ideas?