1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vindictus Mod - Methods and Files

Discussion in 'Adult Mods (Archive)' started by ibonihskrad, Nov 23, 2012.

  1. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    ATTENTION! Swappers no longer work! Go to hongfire for the newest GSL! Vindictus/Mabinogi Heroes Nude Mod - Page 8 (It's in Checkbox's post)

    Download Good Stuff Lite and the Good Stuff Lite tweak. Install both files into your Vindictus folder, then drag the Good Stuff Lite file onto the Good Stuff Lite tweak for the teak to take effect. This should prevent any future errors. Thanks to Checkbox for GSL! (Although I still wish he would give the scaleform folder some love... I want my nude npcs :()

    Some Mods!


    So many instructions...gone...all gone. But, they were useless, swapping doesn't work anymore at all! So, good luck with GSL again! Modding this game has become quite the task.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2013
  2. Moe

    Moe Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also, as an alternative for noobs there is another way to fix that error. Just re-run the swapping process but when that error message pops-up you just have to QUICKLY close it before the swapping process finishes and it will do it for you. Why it doesn't work is that pop-up causes the files to be in in-use so it cannot rename them.
     
  3. Riku20xx

    Riku20xx Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like a headache. Can't someone just do it and make a zip file of their data folder? Lol.
     
  4. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Unfortunately, no, the swapping is the only way to get around hackshield's file detection, so even if I were to give you my data folder with all of the files, you would still have to go through the most difficult part which is swapping the files at the proper time.

    And I can't give you the amount of time either, since it depends on your computer's specs as well as whatever else is running in the background.

    Also, thanks for the additional explanation Moe, I kinda didn't feel like getting into detail with the issue, lol. Sort of an afterthought of "oh right, I should mention this before people bombard me with comments on how it broke their Vindictus folder."

    New Clip File: http://uploadingit.com/file/view/cwogtwtnawutypxi/clip.zip
    This should make Karok's armor no longer become invisible when using the Aesthetic Mod armors. Let me know if there are still invisible bodies.

    If you're using BattleJesus' Aesthetic Mod 2.0 (or any of the ones that have armor modifications), replace the clip folder under data/models with this one, and the men will no longer have invisible bodies on modified armor. However, those parts that would have been invisible will now show whatever is underneath. Which is usually ugly longjohn underwear...

    Unless you use something like this: http://uploadingit.com/file/view/zreptw9nkbgtza07/Male
    I just made this mod, it swaps the default inners for males with the metallic inner armor (basically looks like metal briefs). I was tired of seeing the damn longjohns, and the shiny underpants really make the males look like male strippers with the armor mod, which is hilarious to me. If anyone really wants me to, I guess I can make one with less silly/revealing inner armor...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 28, 2012
  5. Lelouch

    Lelouch Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    WOOT! ty for the easy and quick guide i got lost searching through hongfire for timer and ect anyway thanks alot

    toke couple of tries but 3010 was my lucky number lol
     
  6. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    All I get when I run the cmd is File System error 36. :c
     
  7. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have no idea what that error is If you haven't already, you may want to ask the guys over at hongfire. Maybe one of them have had this problem.
     
  8. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    The issue was I still had the old SensApi.dll in there. >_> woops. heh heh...
     
  9. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Ah, yeah, that would make it not work at all. Thanks for reminding me to put that in my instructions.
     
  10. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I cant get any of the mods to work, i've gone from greater than 3 seconds to lower than half a second and I Get no error or mods. I must be doing something wrong but I've followed the instructions on the first post D:
     
  11. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are the FileStdio files in your /bin folder of your Vindictus folder?
     
  12. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes they are

    ---------- Post added at 07:15 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:11 PM ----------

    Also when the swap timer runs what I get is "INFO: No tasks running with the specified criteria" and "Hackshield is Running..." flashing a lot on the cmd box.
     
  13. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's really weird, I'm not even sure what it means by that.
     
  14. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've run out of ideas on what to do ; -; maybe I cant use the mods

    ---------- Post added at 08:39 PM ---------- Previous post was at 07:27 PM ----------

    So I lied about running out of ideas >_> Anyways, someone over at hongfire is having the same issue and on page 450 theres another download to supposedly help. Have yet to try it

    ---------- Post added at 08:45 PM ---------- Previous post was at 08:39 PM ----------

    Aaannnd it did not work either. :c
     
  15. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    Can you provide screenshots of the error message and your Vindictus folder? It could help with figuring it out.
     
  16. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is no error message for this problem, the only thing that happens is the swap-timer runs in the backround only constantly flashing "Hackshield is Running..." and no mods load.
     
  17. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    First, be sure that everything is running in administrator mode if you're using Windows 7.

    The screenshot of the folder would still help.

    Does the game work normally when you don't use the swapper?
     
  18. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure how to get screenshots of my folder but the game does work normal without the swapper.

    ---------- Post added at 04:27 PM ---------- Previous post was at 04:14 PM ----------

    I'm no good at this :c would it be too much trouble to get a video showing step-by-step on what to do?
     
  19. ibonihskrad

    ibonihskrad Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am too tired to try to make an installation video, but I found a video tutorial on taking screenshots. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qk4b2PaoC64

    --------------------------------------

    For uploading, you can simply upload to this website.

    To do so, you need to click either Reply to Thread, or Go Advanced at the bottom of the reply window.

    In the reply window find Manage Attachments.

    In the Manage Attachments window that pops up, click Add Files, Select Files, select the screenshot. Then click Upload Files.

    After that, press Insert Inline and it will insert it into your message.

    --------------------------------------

    Or you can use photobucket like the tutorial suggests.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 28, 2012
  20. Araerix

    Araerix Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heres the image of the folders if I did it right O_o
     

    Attached Files: