1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there anyway to increase frame rate perfomance?

Discussion in 'Help' started by Eliittihemuli, Mar 27, 2013.

  1. Eliittihemuli

    Eliittihemuli Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    The game is incredibly demanding, I always have to play it on tiny screen in order to prevent frame rate drop.

    I read somewhere that the game is extremely strenuous, even on the most best power computers.

    I'd really love to play it on full screen but even when on half screen it's like playing a slow mo mod.

    How do I increase the perfomance of the game? Mods? File tweaking?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Synonymous

    Synonymous Swell Supporter Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    29
    If you haven't already, a quick fix is to set the quality to Medium.

    There's no other solution afaik.
     
  3. Eliittihemuli

    Eliittihemuli Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I noticed that turning the quality to medium helped a lot but even on medium (not to mention low setting) the game looks pretty coarse, I'd prefer to keep the quality on high.
     
  4. Synonymous

    Synonymous Swell Supporter Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    29
    What's your display resolution?
    If you want to get real ghetto you could always nudge it down.
     
  5. Eliittihemuli

    Eliittihemuli Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    1920x1080

    I don't think that the Full HD would help me at my frame rates at all.
     
  6. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    158
    use stand-alone player that opens in the correct window size.
    set lower quality if needed.
    shrink window/game size if slow.

    if really slow machine and the game too small to see when ran in correct window size, run in 640x480 mode or have desktop resolution something like 800x600.

    if you use the loader, i did make a mod to help manage killing off cpu hogging 'nearly-invisible' fluids called strandlimit. you can find it in my loader imports thread.
     
  7. SuzieBrave

    SuzieBrave Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Buy a new pc. I am not trying to be sarcastic, i am having the same issues on my laptop. These built-in graphic cards are usually crap.
     
  8. Alpharius

    Alpharius Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    1
    Even with a pretty nice PC (GTX 670, i3570, SSD), certain mods will still kill my frames. I feel like it's more of a software issue than a hardware issue.
     
  9. mike

    mike Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2012
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    8
    Pretty much. I've got fps issues with an i5-2500k, gtx660. And I doubt SDT is actually as demanding as Witcher 2 for instance. Surprisingly I think I had better performance with my sli of gtx260. Go figure.