1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Folders?

Discussion in 'Help' started by Shade, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. Shade

    Shade Swell Supporter Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    25
    So I'm restructuring my Vanilla SDT Mod File structure and changing everything from Absolute paths to relative paths, but I'm noticing that SDT isn't saving my default Mod Folders and won't automatically search in them for mods after they've been loaded

    Has anyone else experienced this? Anyone got a solution or steps how it should be done?

    [attachimg=1]

    Edit:
    Added picture for clarification.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Patrice

    Patrice Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    3
    i have no idea what you're talking about. im so lazy, and i don't read very well, and i just put my mods in the reset folder now; since the older method of filing MOD.SWFs don't work for me now. yeah, im sorry dude.
     
  3. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    73
    1st, when you go to make the default folder text, put a slash on it like:
    mods/costume/

    then change a setting in the options tab like 'intro' sounds or something. that should save the stuff.

    (i don't think those default folders have a save trigger)
     
  4. Shade

    Shade Swell Supporter Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    25
    So basically I have to reenter them every time I open/close SDT? That really sucks...
     
  5. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,330
    Likes Received:
    73
    no, you just have to change a setting in sdt to save them
     
  6. Shade

    Shade Swell Supporter Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2011
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    25
    Huh... Okay. I'll have to poke more, it didn't seem to work for me but I probably screwed up.
     
  7. zzaapp002

    zzaapp002 Club Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    2
    If you moved your stuff around you need to save over your "CustomChars.sdt" file.

    1) Go to "Modding" tab
    2) Look for "Char List Backup"
    3) Save an "overwrite" version

    (If I am understanding what you are saying).

    [​IMG]

    If you do that it should work fine.

    You may need to load the CustomChars.sdt file the first time after saving it.