1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

In-game dialogue error.

Discussion in 'Help' started by Bluey5, Oct 28, 2013.

  1. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK... I stumbled across something else I don't know about. This just seemed to happen after I was playing around with variables...if that helps. Pim was helping me, and I changed false in initial_settings:{"intro":0,"introend":"false"} to 1. Now every-time I load a dialogue and go to the in-game dialogue editor, that is what it shows...

    I don't know if that is what caused the problem or not...but that's all I got. Help?

    It looks pretty weird...its funny to look at lol.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    interesting, but. . . why the hell is that a bitmap?!? 1.7 megs GAA!
     
  3. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know...lol. Sorry about that. :(

    You didn't have to download it btw. Just click the picture lol
     
  4. f93

    f93 Casual Client

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    5
    It's funny how you provide a background-sized pic of the dialogue editor and didn't, say, post the dialogue file that broke it. Which would allow us to actually help instead of making jokes about this.
     
  5. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    if you have any running mods, that might also help to note
     
  6. f93

    f93 Casual Client

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    5
    Okay, Bluey PM'ed me the dialogue, and it looks like this specific bug was caused by trying to set the mood of a line to "Thought". It had some other issues too, which I tried to explain as best I could.
    That said, you really should try using Pim_gd's dialogue checker. I really can't overstate how useful it is for fixing dialogues.
     
  7. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    It isn't even finished...I usually do that after the whole thing is done, kind of like a "revising" thing. Thanks a bunch though!

    I remember correcting one of those "{"mood":"Thought"}'s, but I guess there were more.
     
  8. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    50
    This is the reason why invalid mood values are treated as Severe by the DialogueChecker. It's exceptionally good at murdering SDT.