Black Desert Online Resorepless Nude Mod

UndercoverPervert

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
I don't know if this has been asked before, but is it possible to set the damaged stage of an armor up into multiple stages?
If it isn't hardcoded then there must be a threshold setting somewhere for the damaged version of armors. I doubt they put that durability slider in the shop just for fun.
Even so, there is still the question if it's just a global value for all armors or if there's a way to set up durability ranges to point out at different textures.
The slider simply controls how many damage overlays to display and at what opacity, below a certain threshold it may change to a different model with cut off pieces, but there's no way to add additional model stages.
 

Average Tumblrina

Potential Patron
Joined
Jan 23, 2016
Is there a fix to Lahn's Marine Romance?

I checked to see if Resorepless replaces anything related to the outfit and haven't found any at all.
The outfit just shows up with a broken collar and missing buttons
 

Attachments

rebual85

Potential Patron
Joined
Mar 6, 2016
Excerpt from multiplemodeldesc.xml
<! -
Condition code:
B: Model to show during combat

D: Damaged model
U: Uperbody part exists
I: underwear mode condition
A: When an awakening weapon is activated (WeaponOut)
E: WeaponIn has been deactivated
H: If you are a hostile character with me (SelfPlayer)
S: When the movement speed is zero
->


<! -
Condition Model ConditionalModel:
Type: Damage: Damaged model
If you are using a model that matches Type: Match: Param
- CheckHidden = "0" Check hidden model Default 0: Do not check
Type: MatchParent: If you are using a parent model that matches Param


- If the function is the same as the condition code, the condition model is used as much as possible.
- When the same part is set in the condition model and condition code, the order of calculation is applied to the condition code - It is the order of application of the condition model.
At this time, the condition code processing can be discarded by the condition code and the unintended effect can be obtained
Please do not use the condition code and condition model simultaneously for the same area. Please consult with the program 2 team if it is necessary to use it.



->
Okay thanks for the info, I've looked through the xml files. Seems like it's not possible to add more stages because that would require to add more conditions.
 

zpucki

Potential Patron
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
How do you remove the armors of the archer though ?
Also big thanks for taking the time to explain. I have yet to try this method , however I cannot play my archer nude if I can't remove the armors which I did not yet figured out how to do it.
You just unequip them.

Seems like we're back to suggesting tampering with the .resorepless folder... I've explained so many times before why it shouldn't be done let alone suggested, I'm on my phone and I can't be bothered to do it again.
Why not? The patcher even mentions when it is the best time to put your own files in.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Exa

k4m1k4ze

Potential Patron
Joined
Dec 31, 2018
For some reason my game won't open up after the newest patch while I have the mod on, keeps saying my files are corrupted. Don't think I restored my backup before the patch, so I've been looking through the thread and it seems like the only option is a clean reinstall. Is there any other way to get the mod working again or no?
 

Sparowe

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Jun 14, 2016
Location
United States
enjoy
I'm am having a hell of a time getting the sliders to activate and work in game like pretty much everyone elses.

Running all current versions of the tools: BDO Tool Kit ; Resorepless ; Meta Injector and followed the instructions.

I've read that there seems to be some issues with the XML files not getting patched in correctly due to the new folder naming structure that came out with one of the last updates.

I took a few months off from BDO and when I started playing again I reinstalled everything from scratch along with updating all the current tools.

When I was playing before I was able to get the sliders to work but messing with them in the customization menu in game just made the breasts look horrible and nothing like everybody else's results. "Nice and round like in the pictures above?"

Now I'm trying to see if I can achieve that by using the option in Resorepless to increase the max sliders and I'm confused if once I do that and run the program if I still have to edit the XML files for each of my female characters?

Honestly what is throwing me of is how to programs put some files in the .resorepless folder after running it and this option is rather new to me.

Sorry for the long post but I wanted to try and fully explain my situation as to best help the authors as well as other users help me with my situation.

Thanks
 
Last edited:

IBooI

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Jan 23, 2017
Hi, the dev of mod have change web site or just let mod un update sice last year, cose las update was 07/xx/2018, ??
 

UndercoverPervert

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 9, 2016
Hi, the dev of mod have change web site or just let mod un update sice last year, cose las update was 07/xx/2018, ??
Resorepless has been pretty much abandoned, there is a port in the making but it's not very high on the priorities list.

As for the library and the associated tools, I have been, and I am busy with some other things, when I have time to work on the library and the tools, I work on improving them, fixing bugs and adding support for new features, I don't think there would be a public release for these updates soon, many changes are incomplete and lots of things still need to be tested.

Recently I've been working towards figuring out the data structure and behavior for model cuts, so that partcutdesc would not have to be altered and proper cuts could be created for modified/custom outfits, I still can't quite figure out how it works, as the behavior appears to be dictated by more than just the values presented for the cut(s), but also by the cut index and/or the cut group index, affecting different parts of the body and/or clothing.
Removing cuts however is simple, and since most modded outfits that have been made so far are adjusted for 0 cuts (since the cuts are disabled by the modified partcutdesc file), removing the cuts from the custom models will work as an alternative that will not break future outfit releases (like partcutdesc currently does in most cases), however texture modifications that expose parts of the body that are normally cut (without model modifications) will require the original models to have their cuts removed, and if the texture is shared by multiple classes, it would have to be done for all those classes, the one downside to this is that new class releases that may end up using a modified texture (which would be the case with shared outfits) would have to have their models' cuts removed.

I've also been making iterative work towards an overhaul for the library, likely to be version 2.0, but version 1.4 may be released as a "preview" temporarily to accompany new tools (a port of PACtool which would have more options, including the option to remove cuts from a model and the option to "decimate" the mesh from LOD0 to LOD1 and LOD2 so that the look of a modified model would remain more consistent) and the numerous bug fixes and performance improvements.
 

zpucki

Potential Patron
Joined
Mar 18, 2016
In the "files_to_patch" folder, it does not, at any point, mention tampering with the ".resorepless" folder.
Okay, I simply assumed the program means the .resorepless folder, since it's the folder it creates after the customization. It works, if I put it in the .resorepless folder. What would be the difference? Or why isn't it recommended?
 

Kratosferico

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Jun 26, 2016
Okay, I simply assumed the program means the .resorepless folder, since it's the folder it creates after the customization. It works, if I put it in the .resorepless folder. What would be the difference? Or why isn't it recommended?
Every time you run resorepless, everything on that folder get deleted
 

Farah

Potential Patron
Joined
Jan 13, 2019
View attachment 83877
While not wearing any gears on my Tamer, the default underwear and arm guard are still there.
It appears removed (nude) from beauty shop, but not in-game.
Does anyone know how to remove them?
Thanks in advance!
The default underwear texture used at character makeup is the last number 0000
The default underwear texture used in the game is 0001
I'm having this issue aswell... wtf dude ?
just how exactly are we supposed to fix this ? you're not being clear at all
 

Samirah

Potential Patron
Joined
Aug 4, 2016
when I try to run resorepless.exe as administrator, it keeps popping up saying this
resorepless.PNG


I followed the install directions, so I don't know what's wrong.

BDO toolkit, meta injector, resorpless, and restore and patch are all current
no custom files
meta injector won't run because of the missing pad00000.meta file
client region is NA
meta injector won't run so idk, launcher says ver 1.0.4.6
the rest is above
 
Last edited:

suzu

Content Creator
Joined
Mar 27, 2016
Location
japan
when I try to run resorepless.exe as administrator, it keeps popping up saying this
View attachment 86345

I followed the install directions, so I don't know what's wrong.

BDO toolkit, meta injector, resorpless, and restore and patch are all current
no custom files
meta injector won't run because of the missing pad00000.meta file
client region is NA
meta injector won't run so idk, launcher says ver 1.0.4.6
the rest is above
Move all patchers to paz folder
 

Travis_Parker

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
Hello i have a question. If i set the Body Part Sliders for Thights to 3.00 Max and set default to 2.90. Why can i not see a difference to the normal setting from the base game? i also checked the salon to edit my character but the sliders are already maxed out. Please help
Oh and i play Mystique and have the nude mod only applied for her if that matters
 

Shaydow

Potential Patron
Joined
Dec 4, 2018
Hello i have a question. If i set the Body Part Sliders for Thights to 3.00 Max and set default to 2.90. Why can i not see a difference to the normal setting from the base game? i also checked the salon to edit my character but the sliders are already maxed out. Please help
Oh and i play Mystique and have the nude mod only applied for her if that matters
I think I read someone else having this problem and it was because you changed the default values. Leave default alone and adjust ONLY the MIN and MAX. There should be no reason to touch default values anyway.

Hope this helps.
 

Travis_Parker

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 19, 2018
I think I read someone else having this problem and it was because you changed the default values. Leave default alone and adjust ONLY the MIN and MAX. There should be no reason to touch default values anyway.

Hope this helps.
i tried that out but also, no change. its stll the default max value in the salon
 
Last edited:

sebastien

Potential Patron
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Hey, so it seems this issue hasnt happened in a bit but I tried using the mod after a long break, reinstalled everything as is and as instructed. Everything went perfect until I did the launch of the game through restore'n'patch. Launches the launcher and then pressed play and it gave me a message saying that files were corrupt. Reinstalling the game right now and the files again. Anyone know why this is happening?
 
Top Bottom