ArcheAge Nude Mod: Age of Naturalism

Quaren

Content Creator
Joined
Dec 26, 2017
I already tried editing the configuration. The config file does not store hex data, it stores I believe ANSI, maybe Unicode. Can't remember. Whatever the case those hex addresses translate into characters that the config's format doesnt know how to handle, so it can't work.

Give me some time to try and look in to it. Like I said it may just be as simple as changing those bytes with a hex editor.
 

jammerg55

Potential Patron
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
I had no problem installing the mod on ArcheAge offical that you get thru the offical Glyph launcher.
 

daenks

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Jan 13, 2014
yeah I downloaded the official and it worked on 4.5 I think the Glyph one is
 

Quaren

Content Creator
Joined
Dec 26, 2017
Did Quaren Quaren find out if the hex issue can be fixed for ArcheRage?
I've been incredibly busy, and have not had the chance. This is honestly the first chance I've had to even log into the forums in a few weeks. I have some off time coming up soon and I plan to look at it then.

I'm sorry for the delay.
 

Phantom

Potential Patron
Joined
May 7, 2019
I've been incredibly busy, and have not had the chance. This is honestly the first chance I've had to even log into the forums in a few weeks. I have some off time coming up soon and I plan to look at it then.

I'm sorry for the delay.
I want the nude mod so bad that I used a hex editor to try to figure it out myself and I don't understand the first thing about coding XD I failed miserably but It was a fun way to kill time. Probably be best to wait on you to figure out a solution for the rage version <3
 
Last edited:

jammerg55

Potential Patron
Joined
Aug 18, 2012
Well, i broke down and modified the game_pak file manually but i couldnt find the actual nude skin asset.
so i got a naked barbie.
 

D_S

Potential Patron
Joined
May 11, 2018
Trying to get this to work with ArcheRage private servers but no love. Broken it down to its components and seems the compression utility is denying it for an unrecognized checksum? I'm not familiar enough with the software, it there a switch to manually override the checksum test?

<code>
c:\NP>.\bin\ArcheageImporter.exe -r -w .\bin\ArcheageScript.run c:\ArcheRage\Working\game_pak .\files\nud

QuickBMS generic files extractor and reimporter 0.5.15b (64bit test)
by Luigi Auriemma
e-mail: aluigi@autistici.org
web: aluigi.org

- REIMPORT mode enabled!
- open input file c:\ArcheRage\Working\game_pak
- open script .\bin\ArcheageScript.run
- set output folder .\files\nude

offset filesize filename
------------------------------

- signature of 4 bytes at offset 0x0000000000000000 doesn't match the one
expected by the script:

this one: "±æÖ"
1e f1 91 99 ....

expected: "WIBO"
57 49 42 4f WIBO

- 0 files reimported in 0 seconds
</code>
 
Last edited:

kindwick

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Any chance this mod will be getting an update for Unchained and 6.0 at the end of this month?! Would be much appreciated!
 

BlackFlame

Potential Patron
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
shoot. i hope Unchained doesn't have this issue. it's already been said that there will be no modding allowed.
I dont think it'll be the same issue as retail, since the private server went in and changed up the .pak file.

With the updated graphics (from what I understand they are being updated anyway)
it might change the file size of the .pak file and cause it to crash at random when retail updates, or not launch at all, not entirely sure if that'll be a problem or not. Though the mod itself might work without any problem out of the box as well.

Since there wont be any file difference from f2p and unchained, as far as I could tell from whats been said so far, modding it wont be much of an issue as we can test freely using the f2p version as they haven't ip blocked all the vpn's for testing purposes. (Highly unlikely they will, and assuming its an IP ban, could just be an account ban.) As long as someones willing to mess with it.

So I doubt we have much to worry about.

Edit:
Take this with a grain of salt, once the update hits we will know for sure.
 

BlackFlame

Potential Patron
Joined
Apr 30, 2012
Take this with a grain of salt, once the update hits we will know for sure.
Easy anticheat is the program they are using currently which is concerning.

At the current moment, EAC has been disabled temporarily, so hopefully it stays out and they find another solution. (unlikely.)

Also, sorry for the double post. Couldn't find forum rules after a quick search, and I will keep it to just this post for live updates as I see them happen for stuff that will mess with the modding potential of the game.
 

fleet

Staff member
Moderator
Joined
Apr 16, 2012
Easy anticheat is the program they are using currently which is concerning.

At the current moment, EAC has been disabled temporarily, so hopefully it stays out and they find another solution. (unlikely.)

Also, sorry for the double post. Couldn't find forum rules after a quick search, and I will keep it to just this post for live updates as I see them happen for stuff that will mess with the modding potential of the game.
Link to Site rules is in my siggie.
Very respectfully,
fleet (global moderator)
 

kindwick

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Confirmation for the Unchained version on PTS...this mod still works once it is reapplied. You just need to point it to the correct directory. This may change when they possibly re-enable easyanticheat...we'll just have to wait and see.
 

kindwick

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Quaren Quaren is there anyway to modify the female models in order to make them more voluptuous?...aka bigger breasts?
 

lordkabal26

Potential Patron
Joined
Oct 4, 2012
Confirmation for the Unchained version on PTS...this mod still works once it is reapplied. You just need to point it to the correct directory. This may change when they possibly re-enable easyanticheat...we'll just have to wait and see.
I had it working before they disabled EAC, it doesn't appear to check the pak file. I believe it's more there to prevent things like the teleport bots and shit which directly inject into the executable file itself.
 

kindwick

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Nov 17, 2013
Confirmed screenshots from my toon on AAU PTS...works wonderfully. Today is the first day of Open PTS and they enabled Easy AntiCheat and there were no issues with this mod! Cheers!
97188
97189
 
Top Bottom