1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Animtool v12 issue

Discussion in 'Bugs' started by PseudoRussian, Sep 7, 2014.

  1. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    So, I've been trying to figure out how to use the Animtool version12 for a while now, and I finally figured out my issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    73
    hmm, pretty odd, never seen that issue.

    make sure you are using the SDT that comes with the loader.
    i suppose you could also make sure the standalone player is given access to plenty of memory (1 meg should work, although it typically asks you when it needs more)
     
  3. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Do you mean the Animtool? I already use the SDT, there's no issue there...
     
  4. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    45
    Loader download contains both Loader.swf and SDT.swf.

    You need BOTH.

    Ideally: Unzip the ENTIRE file into a folder somewhere. Yes, it contains some stuff you might not need, but it's either wondering why it doesn't work OR an extra couple KB usage on your harddisk. Given that we talk about disk space in GB and TB these days... it should be an easy choice.
     
  5. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    73
    hmm, i guess i can test something, maybe see if there is for some reason platform issues with windows 8
    could you upload your copy of animtools, and the SDT.swf that you have in your loader folder? just throw them in a zip file.
    (only reason i request this is because ovbiously the files i have work for me, so i want to know if the files you have also work for me.)
     
  6. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    And I have both, along with the miscellaneous other things that come with the package.

    Edit: Pim_gd, if I sound like a dick here, I promise I'm not trying to be.

    Feel more than free, but I'm not running windows 8, just so y'know...

    Eet ees done, my mastur. Lemme know if the zipfile doesn't work for you.

    Much obliged.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    73
    your SDT.swf is an older (or bugged) version.
    download the newest loader and use the included SDT.swf

    when modguy releases updates, he sometimes changes the patched SDT.swf that comes with it; that is not just a renamed super deepthroat and it does change.
     
  8. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, that's a bit of a downer, but thanks for taking the time to find out what the issue was. Do I need to get rid of anything else, or is it just the loader files? As in, can I keep my import files that exist outside of the loader?
     
  9. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,331
    Likes Received:
    73
    if you wish to manually update your loader setup:

    required:
    - replace SDT.swf and Loader.swf with the new files
    - check over the loader's settings and see if anything is no longer supported, or new settings available
    - check the release/changelog notes (if modguy writes any :P ) for any specific things that may need to be dealt with

    - move over and replace all of the default mods in the $init folder (may require updating that mods.txt in the $init)
    - move over and update any settings that the default mods use


    maybe update:
    - move over and replace the documentation in the guide folder
    - move over and replace the templates (don't know if these have changed in a while)



    i have been manually updating my loader setup since 4.3, and these have been the various things i have looked out for.
    i would consider a typical way to update is to move all of the custom content that you have added to the loader to the new loader, but as you collect more custom content, it becomes more convenient to do it the other way around.
     
  10. PseudoRussian

    PseudoRussian Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2014
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    2
    You're da man. Thanks so much for the help, sby. Greatly appreciated.

    Update:
     

    Attached Files: