1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ModDataLoader

Discussion in 'Filled Requests' started by krizalid, Sep 1, 2013.

  1. krizalid

    krizalid Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    ModDataLoader in Mods\ModDataLoader not working! Every time I click on a character with the ModDataLoader it resets the entire list characters. I want to create a character with lots of clothes but I will not for his sake to scroll through the entire list again and again.
     
  2. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    Re: ??

    This effect occurs because the character is reset before loading the next set.
    If you want to fix this, the code is provided.
    You could remove the reset call or have the list scroll back to the index after resetting.
     
  3. krizalid

    krizalid Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    I find bug in ModDataLoader if put this mod in two characters and load one after other they superposed on each other.
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    This was just an example, didn't expect people to actually use it.
    I have fixed both of the problems, the scroll and the two characters.
    Expect the fix in the next loader.
     
  5. krizalid

    krizalid Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    New ModDataLoader it's amazing! But found a new bug. Dialogue.txt in character folder not loaded if use ModDataLoader. All the dialogues become standard.
     
  6. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not a bug.
    Because of how ModDataLoader works, settings are reset upon loading.
    I've added in a line to reload the dialogue, expect in the next loader.

    EDIT:

    Went ahead and added in "Recording.txt" and "BG.png"
     
  7. krizalid

    krizalid Vivacious Visitor

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Well right BG.png and Recording.txt no work too. But i never used Recording.txt and bg.png can be used if add customBG in code.txt