1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Default Dialogue Doesn't Display

Discussion in 'Help' started by Altrunchen, Oct 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Altrunchen

    Altrunchen Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there, I have searched on this forum already about this and have yet to find a thread about it. If I am mistaken then I humbly apologize and hope that this thread was not a bother. But if I am correct in thinking that a thread of this kind

    The Conditions:
    • Operating System: Windows 7 64 bit
    • Game Player: Flash Player

    The Problem:

    The default dialogue bubbles are not appearing. The display option for dialogue is indeed checked and when I click "edit dialogue" I can see the options for the default dialogue. Despite this, the dialogue simply does not display at any time.

    If I go into "edit dialogue" and press one of the buttons to preview the dialogue, then the game freezes and I have to abort it.

    Does anyone know what the problem could be and how to fix it?
     
  2. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem, except my dialogue works...
     
  3. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    718
    Likes Received:
    46
    Mind making a screenshot of the menu that pops up when you right-click?
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    Few things you need to do:

    Ensure you're running the latest version.
    Upload the dialogue file you're loading.
    Provide, if the above isn't good enough, the exact steps to cause the error(s).

    This will help solve the problem much quicker.
     
  5. Altrunchen

    Altrunchen Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I downloaded a special projector software from the FAQ and upon using that the dialogue began to show up. Go figure. Sorry about this guys.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.