1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

VANISHING MENU

Discussion in 'Help' started by Brock B Bombin, May 26, 2013.

  1. Brock B Bombin

    Brock B Bombin Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Everytime I startup the game, I open the menu so that I can paste a skin code in there. But once the mouse leaves to click "Paste", the menu suddenly goes back down. Can anyone suggest a solution so that I can make the menu stay up without my mouse being nowhere near it?
     
  2. Kyro

    Kyro Casual Client

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    To just answer the question: Nope, I don't think there is a way to forcefully make it stay up. Alternatively though you can use ''Ctrl+V'' aka paste, to paste without it going down.


    To answer the possible reason for wanting it to stay up:(if you're just asking if there is a way to make it stay up and there isn't a problem other than that, then most likely the following is pointless reading lol)
    Even though the menu disappears it should still paste whatever you paste, into that box*.

    *Plain normal, vanilla SDT that is. The Loader on the other hand, you can only use ''right click'' to paste in the menu while ''in-game'', but only one time* and then it will refuse to work. Of course, ''Ctrl+V'' works though. >.>

    *Unless you right click again on the box right after, then might allow you to paste more than once that way but eventually it will stop working.
     
  3. Brock B Bombin

    Brock B Bombin Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank for your helpful insight Kyro. I guess I am just too lazy to do copy and past the old way with using the keyboard. ;D
     
  4. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    in game menu -> options -> uncheck 'hover for options'

    then you would need to use the menu keys to open and close the menu
     
  5. Brock B Bombin

    Brock B Bombin Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    THANKS MAN I FKING LOVE YOU!!!!!!!! :-*
     
  6. Kyro

    Kyro Casual Client

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    0
    How the heck did I not notice that, considering I always check/mess about with the options on any game before I even play them lol. Meh, at least I now know that lol.
     
  7. Brock B Bombin

    Brock B Bombin Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    IKR!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    the only reason i discovered that is because i was looking to mod an option to disable the hover ability. ;D

    i quickly found a common flag used, but it only changed when a specific menu button was pressed.. . and turned out to be a setting toggle button xD
     
  9. Nigida

    Nigida Casual Client

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    3
    This is weird, I've been using this option since my first day with the game.