1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Loader Mods specific problem

Discussion in 'Help' started by Darkking, Aug 5, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Darkking

    Darkking Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay, I know you guys get these kinds of questions all the time, so I've put this off as long as I could, but I've reached the end of what I can figure out.

    I'm trying to use some of the Loader specific mods. Its not working. Somewhere I've done something wrong, and looking at the guides doesn't seem to have shown me the error of my ways, so I'll throw myself on your mercy.

    First things, what I have done and made work.

    1. I am using the loader.
    2. I've been able to make functional mod folders and the like using vanilla .swfs.
    3. However, when I try to do so with the loader specific mods, it does not seem to work (that is to say, the loader .swfs don't, well, load). I'm guessing this means I've somehow missed part of process here unless I've just managed to find four different .swfs randomly that don't work.

    So can someone enlighten me? Is there something I'm needing to do with the mods.txt file lines or such that I'm missing? Something you need to do with them differently than vanilla mods? I'm not going to swear I've not missed a note somewhere, but I looked through both the guides and the tutorials and I'm not seeing it.

    Any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ensure you're running the loader in a standalone player, details on loader download page.
    Upload a character folder which is failing to load, include whatever you feel will help.
     
  3. Darkking

    Darkking Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Okay. Let me go over the syntax in the mod file one more time and compare it to another one that works just to make absolutely sure I haven't punted there somehow, and then I'll do that.
     
  4. Darkking

    Darkking Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    And apparently I'm an idiot and deleted a colon where I needed one. Thanks for your answer and sorry for the bother.
     
  5. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    It happens.
    Consider using the 'Mods Folder.exe' or 'Mods Folder.jar' to generate the index file automatically.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.