1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Screenshots

Discussion in 'Help' started by Zaden, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. Zaden

    Zaden Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can't figure how the screenshots work. I use the swf version, but when I tap / (The one on the Numeric keypad is ok?), nothing happen. I turned on the option of 2x screenshots.
    Where can I find the screenshots? Am I making some mistakes?
     
  2. Faceless

    Faceless Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    22
    Try the other '/' key, duh.
     
  3. Zaden

    Zaden Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't work either. I don't even know what it supposes to do, save it somewhere (where?) or copy the pic to paste.
     
  4. Faceless

    Faceless Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,118
    Likes Received:
    22
    Are you sure you have the right version? It's supposed to open a file save dialogue.
     
  5. Zaden

    Zaden Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I have the last version. Otherwise the "2x screenshot" option won't be here.

    Can someone simply explain what is supposed to happen when I tap the / key?
     
  6. blaster

    blaster Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The / key works perfectly for the screenshot feature.
    All we can guess is that you are doing something wrong at some point.

    If your / key (not on the numpad, the other) is OK and your SDT version is OK, then you are unfortunately the only one with this problem... which is very likely to be some sort of stupid problem like "your key is stuck/dead" or something like that.

    AFAIK, the screenshot x2 is an additional feature, you do not need to check it to take a "simple" screenshot.

    As for the functionality, Faceless already told you that it opens a file dialog to save your screenshot.

    Cheers
     
  7. Zaden

    Zaden Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, it simply doesn't work for me. Thanks for the replies.
     
  8. Arty Morty

    Arty Morty Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Maybe the default language of your keyboard is the answer. Set English as your default language and click SHIFT + _ and it should work.
     
  9. AaRL

    AaRL Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    824
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, there is always the "Print screen" key to take a screen shot of evey thing on the monitor at that time. Then jsut go in MSPaint or some other drawing app. And paste to the blank template and you got an SS that way...
     
  10. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    This is why the loader allows for remapping.
    You could set a custom key to perform screenshots.