1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it possible to set default introResist?

Discussion in 'Help' started by cog, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. cog

    cog Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'd like to figure out a way to edit the intro resistance. It can't be done in the same way as throatResist in the CharCode file Save customized characters introResist setting

    Is it possible to set the default intro resistance? Or will this have the same problems explained in the thread I just linked?

    I basically just want a higher intro resistance for characters, without the need to manually set it each time.
     
  2. stuntcock

    stuntcock Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    352
    Including it in the charcode (Code.txt) will be ignored, but you can set an introResist value in the Settings.txt file.

    SDT\Settings.txt
    Code:
    ;
    ;----Menu Settings--------------
    ;
    introResistance=99
    ; When the game starts up, introResistance will be set to 99 (almost max)
    
    SDT\Mods\Annie\Settings.txt
    Code:
    introResistance=33
    ; Whenever Annie is activated, intro resistance will be set to 33%
    
    SDT\Mods\Bettie\Settings.txt
    Code:
    introResistance=50
    ; Whenever Bettie is activated, intro resistance will be set to 50%
    
    SDT\Mods\Catherine\Settings.txt
    Code:
    introResistance=67
    ; Whenever Catherine is activated, intro resistance will be set to 67%
    
     
  3. cog

    cog Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I tried setting the introResistance to 99 in Loader5.45\Settings.txt but it doesn't make any difference once in the game. The slider bar is still at 50 and no difference to resistance.

    My menu settings is like this (having changed introResistance to 99):

    Code:
    ;----Menu Settings--------------
    ;
    ;ballsVisible=1        //have some balls
    dialogueChecked=1    ; or some dialogue
    ;throatBulgeAmount=1
    ;introResistance=99
    ;defaultStyle=default
     
  4. cog

    cog Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works when I do individual Settings.txt files in the character folders though. That's perfect. Thanks again for a solution!
     
  5. stuntcock

    stuntcock Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,520
    Likes Received:
    352
    If there's a semicolon at the beginning of a line in one of your configuration files, then that line is considered a "comment". It will be ignored by the game when reading the file, so you can use it for organizing your file into sections and including discussion. You can also temporarily disable a configuration line without actually deleting it (so that it's possible to re-enable it later on by removing the semicolon).
     
  6. cog

    cog Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ohhhh, ok cool! I've been using // to deactivate lines of code after noticing it's used as a way to place comments in config files.. It seems to work, but maybe I should change them to semicolons? Perhaps it could cause some issues?