1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.

Discussion in 'Help' started by 0k6axeXUBfI3wD, Aug 12, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 0k6axeXUBfI3wD

    0k6axeXUBfI3wD Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    .
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2018
  2. pinosante

    pinosante Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    May 9, 2012
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have no idea what is happening, but try using the default normal SDT flash file, not the loader.swf. Maybe that helps.
     
  3. ModGuy

    ModGuy Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    39
    Use flash player, not flash professional.
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    39
    Know what? You're probably right.
    I just like to make sure that all other factors are not contributing to towards an issue.

    On the offchance that something has gone wrong with the SWF, you could attempt to redownload it.
    After that, update your Flash Player and see if it makes a difference then.

    If none of that works, then it could be something a lot more unusual like a permissions issue or perhaps related to the path where the dialogue is stored.


    Don't think that should be an issue really, I know a few others who use a mac here.
     
  5. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    Did you try using the vanilla SDT to load the dialogue?
    Did you verify that the dialogue you are using is valid?
    Is your flash up to date?
    Are you using the flash standalone player?
     
  6. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    I was going to ask a stupid question.. Can you provide a screenshot of the error as it pops up?

    I'm booting up my VM Mac, I'll try to verify that this isn't a general problem

    Booted up my VMbox, updated Flash, downloaded SDT, downloaded the default dialogue, ran the game, loaded the dialogue, checked the dialogue box, made her slobber on his knob for a bit, she was all "Me so horny".
     
  7. dantethedarkprince

    dantethedarkprince Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,642
    Likes Received:
    250
  8. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    You seem to keep using Flash Professional, try this file, if it works, then you didn't listen.

    Otherwise it might be something else.

    http://ul.to/rdqdmxen

    Extract the file and run the app, then attempt to load the dialogue.
     
  9. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    Because you haven't been listening when we tell you to use the flash standalone player instead of Flash Professional or Flash CS5 or whatever... you have to use Flashplayer, not Flash.
     
  10. rufferto

    rufferto Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    3
    Flash Player 11 is not compatible with Mac OS X 10.5, that might be a problem.
    I´m using 11.0.1.152 on 10.6.8 and everything´s fine.

    AFAIK the most recent version for 10.5 is 10.3.183.19, though I´m not sure if this would make a difference.
     
  11. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    In response to this, I would just download the newest version for Mac and attempt to install it even though it is not "compatible"
     
  12. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    16
    Weak... for the time being you can use that though. I'm very lazy and it actually takes me going quite a bit out of my way to produce a standalone for another OS... I would maybe look into upgrading to a newer OS
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.