1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer Girls

Discussion in 'Help' started by paine131, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im tring to move my girls from the old version to the newer one with the mod loader. Like I used the default bg on some of them an dont know where that is. Also, its also, asking for a mods file path?
     
  2. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    Are you trying to copy the built in save?
    Otherwise you just copy the new loader files over the old ones.

    For the built in save, it's a case of taking the new SDT.swf and putting it exactly where your old one went.
    Or you could use the built in export and import functions.

    It's built in, why would it be anywhere?


    Not possible to save loader mods with built in menu.
     
  3. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saved a copy of all them out too a file. I tried to import them useing the new version. I dont know the save path it wants is there for the back ground. I dont even think that I was useing loader mods just attempting to recreat a girl too see if that was a faster way of getting them.
     
  4. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may help its what I see when I try an save them
     

    Attached Files:

    • SDT.bmp
      File size:
      1.1 MB
      Views:
      109
  5. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    Do you want me to get mad at you?
     
  6. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    What >:( There are no special mods here. Its just a simple hair an the current BG
     
  7. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    10
    Kona didn't add support for saving SWF imports.
     
  8. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    "Mods/Default"
    That looks like a loader path to me.
    This means that you are attempting to save a loader mod.
    And you cannot save loader mods using the built in menu.

    And don't you frowney me D:
     
  9. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    10
    But isn't Char.swf an official swf import, or am I thinking of something else?
     
  10. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldnt say for sure. I didnt put a file there so, I have no clue why its doing that :/
     
  11. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    It's more or less all the fact that SWF saving is not supported, but a loader path is still being attempted.
    Char.swf is always an official import.
     
  12. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    how do I fix that then?
     
  13. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,925
    Likes Received:
    10
    Can I lock this topic yet?
     
  14. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll say it again I didnt load any swf files into it ><
     
  15. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    [​IMG]

    I'm not sure if you're trolling or just silly.
     
  16. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll say it again I didnt load any swf files into it >< regaurdless of what it does say. If I have to use the windows 7 recorder I will :/
     
  17. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    Even if you didn't explicitly load the file, the loader did automatically.
    Simply load SDT.swf on its own.
     
  18. paine131

    paine131 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats what I been saing. Im not sure what you mean:/