Rise of the Tomb Raider Sheer Top and fully nude...sorta...

klassiersieb

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Es ist machbar, mit dem K Mod Tool (Kaldaien Mod), nicht nur SHADOW zu modden, sondern auch RISE.
 
Last edited:

Vergil

Content Creator
Joined
Apr 17, 2012
In case anyone needs a translation:
With the K Mod Tool (Kaldaien Mod) you can not only modify Shadow of the Tomb Raider but also Rise of the Tomb Raider.
To do that you just change a small file. It's the one on the screenshot.
Tested with Win10, 64bit.
 

lostes

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Das ist geil klassiersieb! Entschuldigung, mein Deutsch ist sehr schlecht.

Kannst du die anderen Feile mit uns teilen? Danke
 

klassiersieb

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
I have the same Special K as in Shadow, too. 0.9.19.1
Please look at your DXGI.ini file in game Folder.
Open it with Editor and find:

AllowUnsafeRefCounting=true

If you have
AllowUnsafeRefCounting=false

game will crash.
 

lostes

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Yeah I tried that, but the game still crashes when I open the Render Tools. I'll try reinstalling the game.

Reinstalling did the trick. It works now :)

However the mod doesn't work. I'm guessing it had to do with the filename which you have changed. I think you need to original filename for Special K to replace it in the folder. Something like: 0D9814C4.dds
 

klassiersieb

Avid Affiliate
Joined
Jan 22, 2013
Extract the contents of rar file to Steam\steamapps\common\Rise of the Tomb Raider\SK_Res\inject\textures
 

lostes

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Something weird going on here.

I tried extracting your files into the \SK_Res\inject\textures but it didn't work:



So I looked for the texture and found out that it has a different filename than yours:



So I changed your filename to what I found and then it worked:



I'm guessing this had to do with the graphic settings since a different resolution would mean different files and different checksum? Can you share your graphic settings? Here are mine:


 

lostes

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
I figured it out!

I set everything to your graphics and it worked perfectly:


I was curious which setting was causing this. So I set everything to lowest except Texture Quality.


And it still worked.


In conclusion: none of the graphics settings matter except Texture Quality which should be set to high.
 

lostes

Potential Patron
Joined
Nov 7, 2018
Entschuldigung, mein Deutsch ist auch schlecht.

Ich versuche Ihnen zu sagen, dass Ihr Mod nur funktioniert, wenn sie mit denselben Einstellungen verwendet werden.

Ein Mod gemacht wenn die Einstellungen auf "Hoch" gesetzt sind funktioniert nur mit dieser Einstellung. Ein Mod gemacht wenn die Einstellungen auf "Sehr hoch" gesetzt sind funktioniert nur mit dieser Einstellung.
 
Top Bottom