1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Tomb Raider Glitch?

Discussion in 'Game Mods' started by ZachY4, Apr 23, 2013.

  1. ZachY4

    ZachY4 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah what the hell is the term for this and is there a way to fix it:
    2013-04-23_00002.jpg 2013-04-23_00005.jpg 2013-04-23_00004.jpg
    Any fix would be appreciated. Running on DirectX9
    Specs:
    OS: Windows 7 Home Edition
    Processor: AMD FX-6100 Six-core
    Unused RAM: 6144 MB
    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650
    Vid Card Memory: 3785 MB
     
  2. simplesim

    simplesim Avid Affiliate Content Creator

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    There's an update via steam for Tombraider, some fixes done, but your case is a graphical glitch problem with nvidia cards and the bad news is they have yet to resolve this bug.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2013
  3. ZachY4

    ZachY4 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the help. I don't really update my games much but I guess I'll have to. I also heard TR was not very compatible with NVIDIA cards.
     
  4. fonglee

    fonglee Vivacious Visitor Content Creator

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    2
    The game runs fine with my GTX 570, haven't noticed anything strange...
     
  5. ZachY4

    ZachY4 Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    It came in late game for me. Maybe you're just lucky.
     
  6. fleet

    fleet Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1,003
    Likes Received:
    76
    Sometimes updating drivers for the video card helps.
     
  7. lumiereeclair

    lumiereeclair Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't know what causes this particular glitch, but I've had it happen several times during my playthrough at different locations. What worked for me, was quitting to the main menu and restarting from the last checkpoint.
     
  8. Vanhelsing

    Vanhelsing Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    this has happened to me too when I run any mod with Texmod in this game .... simply re-start the game with Texmod and the bug is removed! possibly the program Texmod is the problem....I have the latest drives and upates available and used a GTX460.