Please! Help! Can't save

xJoniKx

Potential Patron
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Likes
0
#1
hi all! i download some bundles and if I start playing on the flash standalone player i can not make the game save.
'Saving failed: not enough space alloted to flash'
how fix this??
 

Nameless

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Likes
63
#2
Try this: Right click inside the game window > Settings > Click the folder icon > Check allow > If there's a slider slide it up to increase storage space.
 

sby

Content Creator
Joined
Sep 11, 2012
Likes
361
#4
guessing this is what you did?
upload_2018-4-2_21-24-8.png


unusual, as mine even bugs me to increase it if i try to save with very little (i had lowered it to 10):
upload_2018-4-2_21-26-4.png
 

xJoniKx

Potential Patron
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Likes
0
#8
if i launch Loader with IE i accept this error message
SecurityError: Error #2148: SWF file file:///C:/Users/ww/Desktop/SR%20-%20Final/Loader.swf cannot access local resource file:///C:/Users/ww/Desktop/SR%20-%20Final/Shortcuts.txt. Only local-with-filesystem and trusted local SWF files may access local resources.
at flash.net::URLStream/load()
at flash.net::URLLoader/load()
at Loader_fla::MainTimeline/frame1()

SDT.swf working great
 

Nameless

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Likes
63
#9
if i launch Loader with IE i accept this error message
Go here to change your global flash settings, click on the globe with the lock icon and then click on the edit locations drop down menu and select add location. then browse for a folder and select your root loader folder. then run the loader in IE
 

xJoniKx

Potential Patron
Joined
Jan 26, 2018
Likes
0
#11
Go here to change your global flash settings, click on the globe with the lock icon and then click on the edit locations drop down menu and select add location. then browse for a folder and select your root loader folder. then run the loader in IE
ie don see settings panel... white screen( in opera browser your recomendation don't work((
 

Nameless

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Likes
63
#13
Or, don't run the game in a browser, but in Adobe Flash Player.
He was using the flash projector but it wasn't working and the only error message was unhelpful and its not like he can reinstall it so I figured it was a dead and and he needs to try something else.

ie don see settings panel... white screen
Go here with IE to see if flash is even installed for it and if not then install, then run SDT and see if saving works, if it doesn't try my previous suggestion about editing the settings.
i use standalone player, but he not save any dialogues(((
I could be wrong but I don't think advanced dialogues even save through flash, they save to their own txt file. What dialogues are you using?
 

Wolf357

Vivacious Visitor
Joined
Jun 20, 2013
Likes
11
#14
He was using the flash projector but it wasn't working and the only error message was unhelpful and its not like he can reinstall it so I figured it was a dead and and he needs to try something else.
The way I read it was he was using a browser (Opera), and not a stand-alone.

I've never tried to save a dialog inside SDT; usually save/editin a text-editor, then load into SDT, so can't help on that end.
 

Nameless

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Likes
63
#15
The way I read it was he was using a browser (Opera), and not a stand-alone.
Yes he said he also tried Opera, but in the 5th post he was originally using the flash projector in the screenshot.
I've never tried to save a dialog inside SDT; usually save/editin a text-editor, then load into SDT, so can't help on that end.
I think he means advanced dialogues that save your progress
 
Last edited:

Nameless

Content Creator
Joined
Aug 30, 2012
Likes
63
#18
yes! i mean any advanced dialogue that save my progress
Alright then the problem probably isn't flash, can you screen shot the original error that said 'Saving failed: not enough space alloted to flash' and also please link me to the the advanced dialogues that aren't working and hopefully I and others can test them
 

Deltavoid

Content Creator
Joined
May 24, 2018
Likes
26
#20
4 things come to mind
  1. Are you running the loader included with the bundles?
  2. do you have admin on this pc?
  3. how much internal storage space do you have?
  4. do you or flash player have permission to read and write to the location below:
    • "C:\Users\<USERNAME>\AppData\Roaming\Macromedia\Flash Player\#SharedObjects\<FolderName>\localhost\<location of flash exe or swf>"*not sure which as I store both in the same place.
I could be wrong but I don't think advanced dialogues even save through flash, they save to their own txt file. What dialogues are you using?
No, they save using through flash in the .sol file format. This is standard for flash.
The dialogues themselves are .txt, but save data is stored on the drive at the location above.
 
Top Bottom