1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Little Problem with Dialouge

Discussion in 'Help' started by SDT-FAN, Feb 11, 2015.

  1. SDT-FAN

    SDT-FAN Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dont know whats wrong with this lines:

    Ingame it doesnt play line "str1" and SDTDialogueCheckerv2.18 says:
    Line Usage - Major: Line 49 is unused!
    Line 49: str1:"PART1"

    Whats wrong?
     
  2. Slingerbult

    Slingerbult Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2012
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    58
    Are variables case sensitive? Maybe str0 needs to set OKE to 1 rather than oke?
     
  3. SDT-FAN

    SDT-FAN Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    OMG :o you're right! Thank you Slingerbult!

    ;D Now i can go on with my Dialouge.
     
  4. Pim_gd

    Pim_gd Swell Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    720
    Likes Received:
    49
    Added to todo list to have the VariableChecker complain about this.

    UPDATE: It's a bug, first introduced in v2.16.

    I have fixed this bug in v2.20. See my signature for a link to the DialogueChecker.
     
  5. SDT-FAN

    SDT-FAN Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Pim_gd