1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help! Can't get loader to work correctly

Discussion in 'Help' started by supercredit, Nov 27, 2012.

  1. supercredit

    supercredit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I've downloaded the loader and it comes up just like the standard game, only there is an extra tab on the side for loading "mods" from the mod folder it comes with.

    I've tried adding mods to the mod folder, but it doesnt show up unless i use the mod manager, and even then, the mods dont load when i select them from the loader.

    Whats more, using the loader, going straight to modding section and importing mods, sometimes they dont even show up or are very messed up.

    Example being a mermaid body mod i found here, and it shows up broken and spaced out. Also, some mods that make extra pair of thighs that are lower and clipping the rest of the legs.

    There are more examples but these are the main ones. Apparently I dont know how to use this correctly after following instructions.

    Help would be appreciated, thanks
     
  2. zzaapp002

    zzaapp002 Club Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,205
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am a bad Loader-User but I know you need the thigh patch or thigh mod to use the Mermaid, Naga and many other existing leg mods.

    Both the mermaid and thigh mod are by Faceless I think. (See my sig for link).
     
  3. dantethedarkprince

    dantethedarkprince Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    58
    It's a glitch from the new loader. The thighs have had the x,y positioning removed, so all of the older mods now have the same problem. But yeah zzaapp002 is right, use the thigh mod.
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    YOU FUCKING WHAT.
    No but seriously, what glitch?
    The included thigh patch example loads fine, so I'm going to assume that you haven't filled in the appropriate coordinates for it.
    Upload the files you're trying to load and I'll have a look.
     
  5. gollum

    gollum Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could also use the thigh-offset in the settings.txt
     
  6. dantethedarkprince

    dantethedarkprince Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    2,625
    Likes Received:
    58
    :o Oh, I thought it was a similar situation to when you fixed the coding, like with the arms positioning. the newer loaders load the older mod's thighs in an offset position. I just did what zzaapp002 does and used the thigh patch by Faceless.

    EDIT: N/M I'm updated. Failed to get the newest loader. ;D Just ignore what I said.
     
  7. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    This is the easiest solution but can break things now, I've implemented a slightly modified version of his patch straight in to the loader. Configurable via Settings.txt
    Glad to know this got sorted anyway.