1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does dialogue save with the character?

Discussion in 'Help' started by Bluey5, Oct 1, 2013.

  1. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Basically what I tried to say was, you know when you make your character and stuff right? If you put a dialogue on and save or update the character, will the dialogue always load everytime you switch to that character?
     
  2. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I seem to recall reading somewhere that if a Dialogue name is the same as a character name it will load when that character is selected. I haven't tested it though.
     
  3. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wow... now that would be cool. Maybe we should test it.
     
  4. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm looking to see if I can find where I read that it would... lol
     
  5. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh haha. Well, I might do a little mini test on it to see if it will work.
     
  6. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    You don't have to look anymore, it works! Thanks!
     
  7. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Really? My tests have shown that it just keeps the currently loaded Dialogue, even I've you've given it the same name AND saved the character with it loaded. :-\
     
  8. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Huh... that's funny. Is it the EXACT same name? Spaces count. Example:

    Dialogue name: SD Chan (Has a space)

    Character name: SDChan (Doesn't have a space, so doesn't count)

    Does that help? Everything you put in has the be the EXACT same as the other.
     
  9. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah.

    I created two copies of SD Chan called Test1 and Test2.
    Two dialogues with just the Dialogue_name set, All:"CLEAR", and an Intro line that said which Test it was.
    Saved with the characters.
    Went back to SD Chan, cleared the currently loaded dialogue, and closed SDT.
    Reopeded SDT.
    Selected Test1, checked to see what Dialogues was loaded, the default.
    Same with Test2.
     
  10. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Weird. Alright try this.

    Make a character called "Load"

    Then make a dialogue like this:



    all:"CLEAR"
    dialogue_name:"Load"

    Make sure you put the dialogue in the dialogue folder. Load SDT then click the character. Then go to the modding section and click edit on custom dialogue and see if it is empty. Let's see if that helps. That's the test I used.
     
  11. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    dialogue folder?

    All mine are in the same one as the Superdeepthroat.exe

    What have you called the folder?
     
  12. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    I called the folder Dialogue lol. You might have some sorting issues, I did when I first started out. Make sure you make your folder and put all of your dialogues in there.
     
  13. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I already have folders for mods & backgrounds, with subfolders in each, but didn't have that many dialogues that I'd thought about putting them in one.

    Do you have the path to your dialogue folder stored in SDT?
     
  14. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yeah, I do.
     
  15. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok. I'll do some more testing shortly.
     
  16. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well after some more through testing, I can definitely say... it does NOT work.

    It DOES work when you save the character(s), then switch between several, even with a dialogue name that does not match the character name, right up until you close SDT. But next time you open SDT the dialogues no longer open automatically. :(
     
  17. Bluey5

    Bluey5 Avid Affiliate

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh, I guess that is how it's supposed to be then I guess.
     
  18. The Hermit

    The Hermit Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2013
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Or most likely a bug that will probably never be fixed now :(