1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any way to load certain mods on a Mac?

Discussion in 'Help' started by noodle, Jan 25, 2012.

  1. noodle

    noodle Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I know, Macs are evil, etc, I should get a PC, blahblahblah.
    Anyways, since it's taking forever for more piercings to be added to the game, I wanted to load a mod for nipple barbells. Does anyone know how I would do that on a Mac? It seems every method out there fails miserably...
    Thanks in advance for any help. :3
     
  2. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,926
    Likes Received:
    10
    Yes... you should.

    But if you want me to be helpful, I am still unaware if mods work for Mac or Linux as I cba to test them.
     
  3. noodle

    noodle Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Damn. What are all the different ways of loading mods such and body piercings?
     
  4. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    21
    Get the loader.
    Read the loader guide.
     
  5. noodle

    noodle Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Modloader is an EXE though and you need expensive ass software to load EXEs on a Mac.
     
  6. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,926
    Likes Received:
    10
    No, Modloader is a SWF.
     
  7. noodle

    noodle Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    >__<
    So what I was using was a 3rd party mod loader...
    [​IMG]
    Guess I better get the official one and see if I can find a good barbell piercing mod!
     
  8. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,926
    Likes Received:
    10
    The only EXE loader is the one I release in the archive, for simplicity sake. There should also be a "Loader.swf" in the same folder.
     
  9. noodle

    noodle Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    The first time I downloaded it, there was only an EXE file in it. Weeeeiiiird.
    Anyways, all sorted out now. Thanks for your help, Anon! <3
     
  10. anonymous

    anonymous Club Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,926
    Likes Received:
    10
    Where on earth did you get THAT from.