1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Animtools won't load

Discussion in 'Help' started by Kirbster, Jul 19, 2013.

  1. Kirbster

    Kirbster Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All right, I'm at the end of my rope, here. I followed the tutorial videos provided very carefully and I've searched other peoples' threads on the matter, but nothing seems to be working.

    I have a half-dozen mods working fine, but animtoolsV5 just doesn't seem to want to load. I have the swf file in the root folder; the .swf, the settings and even the .fla in the $INIT$ folder; I have all of the poses as well as the settings file in the Settings folder; I have the mods.txt in both the Mods folder and the $INIT$ folder recognize the .swf... but every time I run the Loader, it is the only mod that won't load. I also tried loading it after initialization and even just on its own, but it doesn't seem to want to work. I can open the .swf in "edit mode," that said, but of course that's not what I'm really after.

    Any ideas, folks? Any minutae I might have overlooked? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    unclear if you have done this, but you need the animtoolsv5.swf in the $init folder as well if you want the loader to be able to load it on startup.

    so there are actually 2 copies of the animtoolsv5.swf, one in the root folder to use as an editor, and one elsewhere (either in a character folder or the $init folder) to be loaded by the loader.


    although, manually trying to load the mod through the sdt modding tab should have worked if you chose animtoolsv5.swf
     
  3. Kirbster

    Kirbster Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, I'm sorry if I did not make it clear, but I do have animtoolsV5.swf in the $INIT$ folder. (There is also a third copy in the Mods folder, just to be safe.)

    I have also tried loading it manually in the Modding Tab after the program started, but it just resets the girl and says "Mod Loading Failed" in the top-right every time. I haven't a clue where I've gone wrong....
     
  4. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,339
    Likes Received:
    76
    fastest way to solve it through help: upload your sdt folder for me to look at (compress it into a zip)
     
  5. Kirbster

    Kirbster Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    All right... that is a very generous offer, ha ha.
    I'm sorry for this little nuisance I'm sure you deal with every now and then, but I really appreciate the help. Thanks.
     
  6. ModGuy

    ModGuy Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,754
    Likes Received:
    22
    Outdated loader version. 5.19c Didact is not current.

    EDIT:
    Confirmed. Updating fixes this issue.
    Attachment will be removed.
     
  7. Kirbster

    Kirbster Potential Patron

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, that indeed did the trick! I can admit that updating the loader didn't even occur to me.

    Well, thanks so much for the help, guys, and for doing so in such a swift manner. I really appreciate it!