1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Animtools Troubles

Discussion in 'Help' started by ChilledNova, Sep 25, 2016.

  1. ChilledNova

    ChilledNova Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
    Alright, so. I downloaded Animtools, tried to tweak the positions. After opening one position and waiting about 30sec, I got this message: (the image)

    Any help?
     
  2. Iago

    Iago Casual Client Content Creator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    137
    I'm no expert, but it looks like something that happens to me a lot when I try to load some of the default animtools positions with the Loader, basically I make the mistake of selecting the image associated instead of the .txt file.
     
  3. stuntcock

    stuntcock Club Regular Staff Member Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1,521
    Likes Received:
    354
    The file that you opened was not a position file. It was probably an image -- such as a preview screenshot of the position.

    Go back to the source (probably the animtools positions thread). Find the position that you want, and then download the TXT file instead of the preview image.
     
  4. ChilledNova

    ChilledNova Potential Patron

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    OK, will do.
     
  5. sby

    sby Club Regular Content Creator

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,333
    Likes Received:
    75
    lolz, wonder if anything was found valid xD

    also yeah the 30 seconds of loading time definitely hint that you did not load a text file
     
    ChilledNova likes this.